How To Get A Visa For Turkey

Do you need a visa for Turkey?

Yes. Turkish visa requirements vary depending on a visitors nationality. Do I need a visa for turkey from UK? Is Turkish visa for US citizens required? The answer is yes, and it is yes for many other nationalities. You can check if you are eligible when you apply.

What do I need for my Turkey E Visa application?

You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional documents required for visa application. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your nationality and travel dates.

Do I need to print my Turkey e-Visa?

You may want to print your e-Visa and bring it with you. This will prevent any additional questions that might occur if you cannot prove that you have obtained the e-Visa.

Do you need a visa to go to Turkey on the exact date specified in an application?

No. The validity period of your Turkey e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can travel to Turkey and enter on any date within this period.

Do I need to obtain a separate Turkish evisa for people accompanying me?

Yes. Each traveller must have a separate e-Visa.

Can I enter Turkey multiple times using my e-Visa?

Citizens of certain countries can apply for and obtain a multiple-entry e-Visa. You can use that e-Visa for as many trips as required during the visa's validity period if you are a citizen of:

Multiple-entry E-Visa Countries

I would like to stay in Turkey longer than the Turkish e-visa permits. What should I do?

It is illegal to overstay your visa. If you do, you may be deported, banned from travel to Turkey for a period of time, and/or asked to pay fines. If you do want to remain in Turkey past the e-Visa period, apply at any local police station for a residence permit.

It is important to remember that the purpose of an e-Visa is strictly tourism or trade purposes. If you wish to apply for another type of visa, such as a work visa or student visa, you must submit an application at your closest Turkish Embassy or Consulate.

When should I apply for my Turkey e-Visa?

You can submit your e-Visa application at any time before you travel. However, because processing can take up to 48 hours regularly, it is prudent to submit your e-Visa application at least 72 hours before you depart for Turkey.

If I do not want to use an e-Visa, can I get a visa when I arrive in Turkey?

You may be able to obtain a visa when you arrive in Turkey if you are a citizen of one of the following countries:

Citizens that may get a Turkey E Visa on arrival

Can I pay my Turkish visa cost if I do not have a credit card or debit card?

Unfortunately, you can only pay your e-Visa application fee with a credit or debit card. However, the card does not have to be under your own name.

How long is my e-Visa valid?

Your e-Visa's validity period will depend on the country that issued your passport. In order to find out how many days you can stay in Turkey under your visa, click on the apply button on our main page and fill in your country of origin and type of travel document.

If I am not going to leave the international transit area, do I need a Turkish e-Visa?

No. If you will remain in the international transit area, a visa is not necessary.

Who is eligible for the Turkish e-Visa?

Citizens of the countries listed below are the e visa countries and are eligible for the Turkey e-Visa provided that they meet the Turkey visa requirements. To find out these criteria, go to Main Page, click on the apply button and select your Country of Travel and Type of Travel Document.

Citizens that can apply for the Turkey E Visa Online